Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Alumni relations office privacy notice

Information you need to know:

The Alumni Relations Office is part of Liverpool John Moores University. Further information on the institution can be found here: https://www.ljmu.ac.uk/

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information are we collecting?

  • Your title, name (including former name), gender and date of birth.
  • Your year of study and degree details. We do not retain transcripts, these are held elsewhere visit Student Administration to buy a transcript. 
  • The University accommodation where you lived (if applicable). 
  • Your contact information including address, telephone number, email and social media details.
  • Your business details including positions, organisation, professional memberships and qualifications. 
  • Your career highlights and other lifetime achievements. 
  • Your outside interests and membership(s) of groups. 
  • Information from media articles relating to you. 
  • Family details including spouse or partner, relationships with other alumni etc. 
  • Events you have been invited to and whether or not you responded or attended. 
  • Your donations of time, expertise or money. 
  • A record of interactions with you. 
  • Information about scholarships, prizes and achievements. 
  • Information contained within your student record. 
  • Any other information you have provided us with. 

Other than the information contained within your student record, the majority of information listed above is only available to us if you have chosen to share it with us, for example by being interviewed for an article or profile or by linking a social media account with your profile.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

We will use your data to help keep you engaged with our alumni community. All personal data will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way, in conjunction with the new GDPR legislation.

We will use your contact information to send you information about the University, invitations to events, invitations to mentor or support students or other alumni, careers information or postgraduate courses you may be interested in. We may also share information about scholarships and bursaries and alumni benefits such as library membership.

Our Alumni Relations team will only process your data where we have your consent or where we believe it is within our legitimate interests.

Examples of where we may do this includes

  • To verify an account when you register for Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU) Connect 
  • To verify you are an alumnus 
  • To register you to attend an event 
  • To process a gift donation 
  • To process/organise any mentoring, volunteering or activity etc. you have agreed to undertake for us 
  • To keep a record of communications between you and LJMU.

LJMU might communicate with individuals whose data is publicly available in connection with their role, or has been shared directly with the University. We may obtain this data from researching websites and other online platforms and publications. We will only search for information that you have made publically available.

You can opt out of receiving information from the LJMU Alumni Office at any time, please contact us via alumni@ljmu.ac.uk if you would like to withdraw consent.

Under the GDPR, we have to meet one of the conditions set out in Article 6 for processing your data. We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Notice. Communications from LJMU may be sent by post, telephone or electronic means, depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role.

We will not share your information unless there is a legal or statutory requirement to do so. We may disclose your data to service providers who render services to us or you on our behalf, for example mailing houses (all of which are contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable laws, including GDPR). We may disclose your information if required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

The company that provides the University with the LJMU Connect service, Graduway, is based in the UK but its service providers may have servers located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), where the laws may not give the same level of protection to personal data as within the UK. Notwithstanding, we confirm that any transfer of personal data of EEA data subjects to outside of the EEA, will be undertaken only using a method specifically permitted under UK and European Union law. Visit the Privacy Notice for LJMU Connect. Our alumni database records are held on a server within the EU/EEA and held on a database called Raiser’s Edge.

How does the university protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

We will not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances and we do not permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them. The data we hold about you is stored in secure, password protected systems, and can only be accessed by trained University staff working on alumni or stakeholder tasks. As part of our service to you, we facilitate communications between individual alumni, but by doing this we do not release personal contact details without your permission.

For how long does the university keep your data?

We will retain your data indefinitely in support of your lifelong relationship with the University, or until you request us to do otherwise. We will update, remove or delete information when requested by you. Where you exercise your right to be forgotten, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data to ensure we do not contact you in the future. We may also need to retain some financial records about you for statutory purposes if you have donated money to the University to comply with anti-fraud and accounting matters.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If your personal data has been provided by consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

You are not required to provide personal data, there is no statutory or contractual requirement for you to provide us with any personal information. Data is provided to us on your graduation by Academic Registry, however should you decide not to provide additional data or update your previous student information, we may be less able to provide the services you request at a later date.

Transfers of data outside the EAA

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the European Economic Area. Where we transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a University based outside of the EU. We ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection and we have put in place the following appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection, for example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

The company that provides the University with the LJMU Connect service, Graduway, is based in the UK but its service providers may have servers located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), where the laws may not give the same level of protection to personal data as within the UK. Notwithstanding, we confirm that any transfer of personal data of EEA data subjects to outside of the EEA, will be undertaken only using a method specifically permitted under UK and European Union law. Visit the Privacy Notice for LJMU Connect.

Our alumni database records are held on a server within the EU/EEA and held on a database called Raiser’s Edge.

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

By post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.
By email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk