Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

COVID Vaccination Status; Nursing, Midwifery and Paramedic students Privacy Notice

Information you need to know:

The Faculty of Health is part of Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider university uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

LJMU are collecting and processing your COVID-19 Vaccination Status.

You can download a PDF version of your “COVID Pass” from the NHS website. The COVID pass is a certificate confirming your vaccination status. We require that you send us this “COVID Pass” so that we can confirm your Vaccine status, and allow you to be sent on a NHS Health Setting placement.

To download a COVID Pass you need to create an NHS login if you do not have one already.

Once you have created your NHS login you need to log in. Follow the guidance to ‘Get your NHS Covid Pass’. Click on the box entitled ‘Travel’. Scroll down until you see ‘Download PDF’. Download the document, save it and send it to this e-mail address: CovidVaccinationStatus@ljmu.ac.uk

From March 2022 it will be illegal to work in NHS health settings without confirmation of this status, and we will not be able to send you on placement without it.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Article 6 of the Regulation.

LJMU will be processing this information to allow us to complete our public task of providing education. In addition, this data is health data, so it is classified as Special Category Data, and afforded additional protection by the GDPR. We are processing this health data because it is necessary for reasons of public health.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role.

Examples of relevant staff may include:

  • Health Professionals within the Faculty of Health
  • Health Professionals within LJMU’s Occupational Health team
  • If you are unable to continue your course because you have not confirmed your vaccine status then other staff at LJMU may need to become aware of these circumstances as part of further processes.

Our Health Setting Partners will be told that all students released for placement will have confirmed their full COVID-19 Vaccination status using this process.

How does the university protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

Certificates of Vaccination Status will be deleted upon processing. Only authorised and qualified staff will have access to the certificates that you send us. Your vaccination status will be stored in our secure “Inplace” records system.

For how long does the university keep your data?

This data will be kept for the duration of your programme of study.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format
  • Require the university to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the university to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If your personal data has been provided by consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@ljmu.ac.uk.

What if you do not provide data?

From the 1st of April 2022 it will be illegal to work in NHS health settings without confirmation of this status, and we will not be able to send you on placement without it. This means that you will be unable to complete your studies because of failure to meet the health and good character requirements of your programme. This will be deemed to be a Fitness to Practise Issue. We need confirmation of your first vaccine by the 3rd of February 2022. If you do not have you first vaccine by then you will have run out of time to be fully vaccinated by the 1st of April.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK. However, in some specific cases we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection, for example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations. The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

By post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.
By phone: 0303 123 1113.
By email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk.