Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Doctoral Academy External Supervisor Privacy Notice

Information you need to know:

The Doctoral Academy department is part of Liverpool John Moores University. Further information on the institution can be found here: https://www.ljmu.ac.uk/

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously.  This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation.  We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider University uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

In order to facilitate the management of external supervisory activity in line with the requirements of the Academic Framework Regulations and the QAA UK Quality Code for Higher Education, Liverpool John Moores University holds personal data on all appointed external supervisors, including:

  • Personal and contact details: your title, full name, date of birth, email and any previous affiliation to LJMU; in order to give you access to the University’s IT systems
  •  A link to your Curriculum Vitae, with details of your present employer and current place of work, plus your employment history. This is in order to confirm your suitability for appointment.

We will collect personal information from the following sources:

  • From you directly; during the nomination process, via your CV and email to enable us to give you access to the University’s IT systems and generate a staff IT account
  • From you indirectly via an online LJMU external supervisor nomination form, which will be completed by the nominating Lead Supervisor, using your Curriculum Vitae as the information source
Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To consider your nomination to act as an external supervisor.
  • To facilitate your fulfilment of your role and your ongoing engagement with the University, in order to comply with Institutional and National requirements (for example, the Academic Framework Regulations or the QAA UK Quality Code for Higher Education).

The lawful basis for using this data is Article 6(1)b performance of a contract and Article 6(1)e, public task. This permits the University to use your personal data to consider and confirm you as an external supervisor, to facilitate the fulfilment of your duties during your engagement.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal information will be used internally by authorised members of Liverpool John Moores University staff or departments, only where there is good reason. Such staff may include but are not limited to:

  • Nominating supervisory team
  • Nominating Head of Department/Director of School 
  • Doctoral Academy
  • Registry Services
  • Faculty Quality Assurance and Enhancement Committees (and if applicable, Faculty External Examiner Sub-groups)
  • The Pro Vice-Chancellor (Education)
  • Faculty administrative offices
  • University IT Services
  • Complaints department

Your name, current post/place of work, and the researcher you oversee will be available to all members of LJMU staff via the University’s secure eDoc system.

Your external supervisory reports are stored on the University’s eDoc system and are accessible to senior management and Academic Registry.

How do we process your data?

Data relating to nomination, appointment and administrative management

Your data is collected at the point of nomination by the nominating supervisory team, the Doctoral Academy and Academic Registry. Once collected and following your appointment the data is stored centrally and securely by the Doctoral Academy and Academic Registry (in secure files); within our secure databases.

Data relating to creating an LJMU Staff IT Account:

If your appointment is confirmed, you will be asked to confirm your date of birth and any previous affiliation to LJMU by email from eDoc@ljmu.ac.uk , in order for LJMU to create and activate your Staff IT Account and grant you IT access. Once completed, this will contain personal data including your title, your name, date of birth, contact details and employer details. This data will be stored on our secure database. 

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes the security of your data very seriously, and has internal policies and controls in place to try and ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessible except by its employees in the performance of their duties. For more information, please see the University’s Data Protection Policy..

For how long does the University keep your data?

  • For all individuals the appointment/nomination data is held for the duration of the appointment (normally four years) by Doctoral Academy on eDoc. 
Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;

Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date

Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

We need to collect personal data from you to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and to facilitate your engagement with the University in this role.

If you do not provide the information to us, you will not being able to carry out your duties, and may ultimately result in the termination of your engagement.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK.  However, in some specific cases we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection. For example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

By post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

By phone:  0303 123 1113.

By email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk