Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Helpdesk system privacy notice

Information you need to know:

The IT Services department is part of Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously.  This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation.  We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider University uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

The Helpdesk system collects your LJMU username, your computer number and the details of the enquiry, fault or request you are contacting us about. Your username allows us to access your university email address, university office location (if recorded) and university contact telephone number (if recorded).

This information is visible to the IT department and the support team currently working on your support request (this may be outside of the IT department).  It will be used to contact you in order to provide support.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Article 6 of the Regulation.

We collect your contact information in order to be able to contact you about your issue or request as we sometimes need more information than you have provided initially to be able to resolve your issue or fulfil your request.

The lawful basis is Article 6 (F) - that LJMU have legitimate interests in collecting this data.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role. The following personnel will have access to your personal data in the Helpdesk System:

  • The IT Department
  • Specialist functional support teams for relevant university systems when your support ticket is assigned to them – e.g. if your ticket requires that the Business Support Team (responsible for supporting the functionality of the Student Information System) they will be able to see the information in the ticket while it remains assigned to them.
  • On occasion, if your issue is part of a wider system problem that requires a detailed ‘Post Incident Report’ to be produced, part of your ticket information may be included in that report, which is shared with the university Executive Leadership Team and the Business Continuity Group,

The data is not shared with third parties.

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

For how long does the University keep your data?

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it and in accordance with our Records Retention Schedule. When we no longer need the information, we will dispose of it securely. 

The Helpdesk System only retains your personal data until your LJMU IT account is closed in accordance with our guidance. Any additional personal information you include in the description of your support request or in subsequent communications with the support team will be retained until the ticket is deleted from our systems in accordance with the records retention schedule. Any additional information you provide is at your own discretion.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;

Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date

Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

The helpdesk system only requests sufficient information to contact you regarding your support request – i.e. your IT username. The system does not ask you to provide any personal data but has access to a small amount of additional contact information as stored in your university IT account. (university office location, telephone number and email address).  You do not have to provide personal data, but we would not be able to contact you about your request or issue without this basic information, thus limiting the amount and effectiveness of support that could be provided.

Transfers of data outside the EAA

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the European Economic Area. Where we transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a University based outside of the EU. We ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection and we have put in place the following appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection, for example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

Phone:  0303 123 1113.

Email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk.