Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

LJMU Graduation Ceremonies privacy notice

Information you need to know:

The LJMU graduation Ceremonies are run by Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider University uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

LJMU will use your Name, programme details and contact details to invite you to the ceremony.

Your name and degree course will be announced during the ceremony and in the souvenir program.

The event will be filmed, including footage of you receiving your award on stage. The footage will be livestreamed on the LJMU website, uploaded on to the LJMU YouTube channel and will be available for purchase on souvenir DVD after the event.

Photographs will be taken at the ceremony and of you as you collect your award. LJMU may use these in promotional material.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Article 6 of the Regulation.

LJMU has a legitimate interest to record the event, for the enjoyment of families who want a souvenir of the graduation ceremony or for those who are unable to attend in person.

Images of you at the event may be used by LJMU for promotional purposes. Please let our staff know if you object to this usage.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role.

Examples of relevant staff may include:

  • Staff within our corporate communications team
  • Staff within your faculty involved in organising the event

Examples of external parties we may lawfully share information with include:

  • Students and families attending the event, who collect a souvenir program or who purchase a DVD
  • Members of the public watching the live stream of the ceremony, or viewing the recoding on YouTube
  • Our gown hire partners: Ede and Ravenscroft
  • Our filming and video production partners

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

For how long does the University keep your data?

Records held in relation to the organisation of Graduation will be kept for one year after the ceremonies.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If your personal data has been provided by consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk.

What if you do not provide data?

You do not have to attend a graduation ceremony or be included in the program to receive the award of your degree.

If you have any objections to the filming or broadcast of your personal details during the ceremony please contact staff from the graduation team: graduation@ljmu.ac.uk.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK. However, in some specific cases we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection. For example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations. The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk.