Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Outreach programme

Outreach privacy notice

Information you need to know:

The Outreach Team is part of Liverpool John Moores University. Further information on the institution can be found here: https://www.ljmu.ac.uk/

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously.  This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information are we collecting?

We collect the following details from you via the personal information sheet to enable you to participate in the programme:

-     Full name

-     Address

-     Telephone Number

-     Email address

-     School and Year Group

We may also collect the following information:

-     Gender

-     Ethnicity

-     Disability

-     If their parents have been to University

-     Have they spent time in local authority care?

-     Are they a young carer?

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

The Outreach Team has three progressive programmes, Access All Areas, Step Up and Skills for U. LJMU delivers these programmes with local schools as part of its access and participation plan. A requirement of the access and participation plan as instructed by the Office for Students (OfS) is to ensure that we track individuals to see the progression into Higher Education and to evidence the impact of these initiatives in providing fair access.

HEAT is the sector standard web based tool for collecting data for these programmes across institutions in the U.K. For more information on how HEAT may use your information please see the HEAT privacy notice here https://heat.ac.uk/data-privacy-participants/ .

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons and at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR:

We collect information from you to enable us to monitor and evaluate your progress within our programmes and to comply with our statutory requirements to evidence the effectiveness of such programmes to funders and education regulators.

That processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller and the lawful basis is Article 6(1)(e).

We collect information about your gender, ethnicity, post code etc. to be able to report on success of the programme in supporting the Government’s objective to widen access to individuals from a broader section of society. We also collect information about any disability you may have to ensure that we can provide necessary facilities when attending any inbound visits to us.

We only collect this information with your consent and the lawful basis is Article 9 (2)(a). You can withdraw your consent for processing this data at any time by informing the relevant outreach Account Manager or via the University’s Data Protection Officer.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role.

We will not share your data with any third parties.

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

We store all paper based copies of data in a locked cabinet only accessible by the Outreach Team.

For online data this may be stored directly within HEAT or within the department shared drive which is only accessible by the

For how long does the University keep your data?

Your data is kept for 5 years after your last interaction with the University in line with our Records Retention Schedule. Some of our interactions engage with pupils from Year 9 through to Year 13, therefore the data is required to be kept for this length of time in order to have a complete reporting picture of participant progression to HE.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

We understand that not all students will want to provide their data, in those cases we will not process their form or store it in HEAT. Instead we will record their name, year group and school within our shared drive.

Transfers of data outside the EAA

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the European Economic Area. Where we transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a University based outside of the EU. We ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection and we have put in place the following appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection, for example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

By post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

By phone:  0303 123 1113.

By email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk