Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Recycled IT Kit Scheme Privacy Notice

Information you need to know:

The recycled IT scheme is being managed by Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider university uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

We will be collecting your name and student ID number so we can check you meet the eligibility criterera for the scheme as set out in the policy. We will share this information with our partner Bulky Bobs so when awarded this IT you can collect from the city centre store. Details of collection point and time will be provided via your University email.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Article 6 of the Regulation.

We are collecting and sharing this information as a result of your application to receive recycled IT kit from LJMU. We will provide this information to our partner Bulky Bobs so you can receive your kit, if you are successful with the application.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by those Academic Registry colleagues processing the application data and communicating confirmed award recipients to Bulky Bobs.

We will also share your information with our service provider: Bulky Bobs.

How does the university protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

For how long does the university keep your data?

The University will keep this data for the duration of your study with us plus one year.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format
  • Require the university to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the university to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

You will be asked for your explicit consent to allow us to store your personal data and you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@ljmu.ac.uk.

What if you do not provide data?

If you do not provide your data, then we cannot consider your application to the recycled IT scheme and we cannot award the kit to you if successful.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK. However, in some specific cases we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection, for example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations. The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

By post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.
By phone: 0303 123 1113.
By email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk.