Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Researcher and Supervisor Development Training Privacy Notice

Information you need to know:

The Doctoral Academy is part of Liverpool John Moores University. Further information on the institution can be found here: https://www.ljmu.ac.uk/

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously.  This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation.  We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider University uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

We collect the following details from you via the Registration form to enable you to participate in the relevant Training programme:

  • Full name
  • Email address

We may also collect the following information:

  • Any dietary requirements if registering for a Conference
  • Special access requirements    
  • Evaluation following the event

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

We collect information from you to enable you to register onto the required training programme.

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons and at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR:

For researchers, the processing of this information is task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller and the lawful basis is Article 6(1) (e).

For supervisors, the lawful basis is contract under Article 6(1) (b).

If you provide us with any additional information relating to your specific requirements, we will process that information only with your explicit consent under Article 9(2) (a).

Who has access to this data?

Only relevant LJMU staff will use your personal data where the data is necessary for you to register onto the specific training event and evaluation - via Eventbrite, eDoc and JISC (JISC Online Surveys). 

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

Paper Attendance lists are stored in a locked cabinet only accessible by the Doctoral Academy.

Online data may be stored electronically on Eventbrite, and the secured University system eDoc and Survey results on the University Sharedrive.

For how long does the University keep your data?

In line with the LJMU Retention schedule, any paper copies of attendance lists will be stored in a drawer within a secure department and kept for the duration of study.

Electronic copies will be stored online.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date

If your personal data has been provided by consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

Unfortunately, without submitting the required data, you would not be able to register a place onto the specific training programme.

Transfers of data outside the EAA

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the European Economic Area. Where we transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a University based outside of the EU. We ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection and we have put in place the following appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection, for example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

By post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

By phone:  0303 123 1113.

By email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk