Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

School of Nursing and Allied Health Privacy Notice

Information you need to know:

The School of Nursing and Allied Health is part of Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider university uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

The PANOPTO platform which is used to record, edit and store films, will collate your clinical skills films you record either directly from PANOPTO used in LJMU buildings or if you download films onto the PANOPTO platform.

All films you store on PANOPTO will be visible to any staff and students added to the module the PANOPTO films are stored on. This will include module leaders, programme leaders, external examiners, technology enhanced learning team and all students within your cohort. More information on how Panopto may use your data can be found in its privacy policy.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Article 6 of the Regulation.

The films will be stored on PANOPTO so you can review and reflect on your own clinical skills as well as the opportunity to peer review other colleagues films within your cohort. On occasion, your films may be used as part of an assessment for a module.

This is so you can develop confidence and competence in your clinical skills, learn from each other, whilst developing further skills in effective communication and debriefing.

The processing of this information is task carried out under Article 6(1)e – public task.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role. All staff and students added to the module will have access to your films in PANOPTO such as:

  • Module leaders
  • Programme leaders
  • External examiners
  • Technology enhanced learning team
  • All students in your cohort
  • Director of Nursing
  • Faculty Pro Vice Chancellor

The data is not shared with third parties unless we have permission from yourself to do so.

How does the university protect your data?

The university takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the university’s Information Security Policy.

For how long does the university keep your data?

Whilst still a student at Liverpool John Moores you can delete your films at any time, or if you have left, request for these to be removed. PANOPTO films are automatically deleted if they haven’t been watched for a total of three years.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;
  • Require the university to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the university to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

If you do not record and store clinical skills films when asked by module leaders on PANOPTO, you will not be engaging in reflection or peer review, missing the opportunity to learn from others and develop communication and debriefing skills. If a PANOPTO film is required for an assessment, you would need to speak to the module leader to see if an alternative method of storage or assessment could be offered.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK.  However, in some specific cases, we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection. For example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations. The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk