Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Secretariat Privacy Notice: Information for Governors

Information you need to know:

The Secretariat is part of Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider University uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

We collect personal information about LJMU’s Governors. The types of information we collect are: name, address, phone number, email address, age, disability, gender, sexual orientation, ethnicity, nationality, religion, marital status, dependants, qualifications, terms of governance, biography information including employment, family, interests and photograph.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Articles 6 and 9 of the Regulation.

We process your information in order to conduct the public task required by the university. This includes contacting Governors, providing information about Governors, monitoring equality of members of the governing body, monitoring attendance of Governors at meetings and events, maintaining a register of interests and running elections.

Some of this information is provided by your explicit consent. If you would like to withdraw consent please contact the Secretariat by emailing secretariat@ljmu.ac.uk.

Who has access to this data?

Some of your information is made available to the public to demonstrate the conduct of the university. This information is available on the LJMU website.

The information made publicly available is: name, terms of governance, biography information including employment, family, interests and photograph.

Your other personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role.

Examples of relevant staff may include:

  • Staff within the Secretariat and Legal and Governance Services
  • The University Secretary and Legal Counsel
How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

All personal data handled by the Secretariat is held in secure electronic systems, with paper records stored in our offices within locked cabinets.

For how long does the University keep your data?

We hold the personal details of information requesters in accordance with our Records Retention Schedule, usually for six years after you cease to be a Governor. This period is determined by the Limitation Act 1980.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing
  • If your personal data has been provided by consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk.

What if you do not provide data?

If you do not provide the information requested the university may not be able to demonstrate compliance with statutory requirements.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK.  However, in some specific cases, we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection. For example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations. The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk