Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Teaching and Learning Academy privacy notice

3is privacy notice

Information you need to know:

The 3is programme is a teacher practice programme aimed at postgraduate researchers who teach and those LJMU staff with a small teaching portfolio. The programme is run by the Teaching and Learning Academy.

The Teaching and Learning Academy is part of Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider University uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

For the 3is programme, we collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Faculty and School
Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will at all times do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Article 6 of the Regulation.

We collect this data in order to enrol you onto the 3is programme. We use this information to contact you with information on this programme. We also provide this information to School Office staff, to confirm your completion of the programme.

The lawful basis on which this data is collected is performance of a contract.

If you wish to withdraw from the 3is programme and withdraw your information, you have a right to do so. Please email TLA3Is@ljmu.ac.uk to do so.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role. Examples of relevant staff may include:

  • 3is Programme Leader
  • 3is Administrator
  • School Office staff

We do not share this information with any external parties.

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

The information you provide is provided electronically via email. This information is included on an Excel spreadsheet which is stored on a shared drive, accessible only to the 3is Programme Leader and 3is Administrator.

For how long does the University keep your data?

Six years since you completed the 3is programme.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If your personal data has been provided by consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

We are unable to enrol you onto the 3is programme without your personal data as identified above.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK. However, in some specific cases we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection. For example then use of model contractual clauses.

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk