Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Spark Festival 2021 privacy notice

Information you need to know:

The drama department is part of Liverpool John Moores University. See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We will always use your data as set out in the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all current Data Protection Legislation.  We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

For information about how the wider University uses personal data please see the Privacy Notice section of our website.

What information are we collecting?

To book tickets for shows at Spark Festival we require your email address.

In relation to one show at our 2021 festival (Wish You Were Here) we are also asking for your address so that you can receive material for you to use during the performance. 

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons, and will do so in compliance with the principles of the GDPR at all times. We will only use personal data where one of the legal basis set out in Article 6 of the Regulations is satisfied.

We need this information to send you the links to access the shows you have chosen to book

In the case of the show “Wish You Were Here”, we need your address to send you material you will need to enjoy the show. We are using this information to administer the online festival because it is in our legitimate interests.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by relevant LJMU staff where the data is necessary for them to undertake their designated role.

In addition, booking data including your contact details will be available to a limited number of students who are managing the box office for the Spark Festival.

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

We will only hold your data in secure LJMU systems, and in Google Mail.

For how long does the University keep your data?

The information will be destroyed two weeks after the end of the festival on 7 May 2021

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

If you do not provide contact data you will be unable to access the shows.

Transfers of data outside the UK

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the UK. However, in some specific cases we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside the UK in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a university based outside of the UK. Where we do this, we will ensure that your personal information is protected by way of an ‘adequacy regulation’ with the UK or by putting alternative appropriate measures in place to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the UK laws on data protection. For example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations. The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

Post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk.