Close of of a student holding a pen in their hand while studying at a PC

Student Governance privacy notice

Information you need to know:

The Student Governance department is part of Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU). See further information on the institution.

Liverpool John Moores University is the Data Controller.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

LJMU takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy notice explains how we use your personal information and your rights regarding that information. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

The Student Governance team administer a number of processes at LJMU that require them to use personal data, including:

  • Student Complaints Procedure
  • Academic Appeals Procedures
  • Academic Misconduct Panel Appeals Procedures
  • Appeal against Exclusion/Expulsion Procedures
  • Applicant and Student Criminal Convictions Procedures
  • Fitness to Study Procedures
  • Fitness to Practise Procedures
  • Student Discipline Procedures

What information are we collecting?

Issues, concerns and allegations may be considered by Student Governance under the department’s procedures and may be raised by the student, other students, members of staff or via external parties (including police and other statutory bodies, placement providers, student accommodation providers, Council Authorities, Sponsors or representatives).

There are certain types of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person's health, sexual orientation or criminal convictions.

When considering cases under the Student Governance procedures, the Student Governance team may be in receipt of a variety of information, which can include the personal data and/or sensitive personal information of students, staff and third parties. Student Governance will only consider information relevant to each individual case. 

This can include information and data such as:

Names, Contact Details, Gender and Sexuality, Ethnicity, Religious Views, Academic Profiles (e.g. Transcripts, Boards of Examiners minutes, feedback, academic advice etc.) Medical or Health Information (Medical Letters, Disability Declarations, Needs Assessments, Individual Student Learning Plans, Records of Support and Contact from Student Advice and Wellbeing etc.), Criminal Convictions, cautions and information relating to police investigations (DBS disclosures, Probation Officer Reports, Police and Statutory Body Disclosures, Victim of crime disclosures), Social Media activity (Screenshots of Social Media Comments Photographs, memes etc.).

This list is not exhaustive and is dependent on the specifics of the individual case and the process the case is being considered under. In each case, we will let you know what type of information we need to be able to resolve the matter.

We ask that you only send us information relevant to the matter we are dealing with.

Most of the information we hold about you will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal sources, such as your tutor, LJMU Student Advice and Wellbeing, or in some cases, external sources, such as the police or medical professional.

Student Governance cases provide an important source of information to the University; Student Governance will collate statistical information and produce annual reports to ensure that relevant quality issues are identified and addressed appropriately. All statistical records are produced in an anonymous format in order that individuals cannot be identified

Student Governance procedures operate within the principles of natural justice meaning that full disclosure of allegations made against students and / or staff and supporting evidence will be made available to the relevant parties involved in the case. Personal information provided may be rejected, redacted or anonymised by Student Governance.

Why are we collecting your data and what is the legal basis for this?

LJMU will collect personal data from you for several reasons throughout the event, and will at all times do so in line with the principles of the GDPR, and for one of the legal basis set out in Article 6.

The Student Governance team usually processes information because their processes are an important part of LJMU undertaking a task in the public interest.

In some cases, we needs to process data to comply with our contractual obligations that the student and University are party to.

Student Governance may also need to process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations, or to complete tasks under powers granted to us by legislation the University is subject to such as Equality Act 2010 and the Education Act 2004. 

We will only process Special Category personal data where it is absolutely necessary. This could be for reasons of substantial public interest or because it is in your vital interests.

See further information about the OIA and Data Protection.

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

We will hold information about criminal convictions where they come to our attention.

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the complaint, concern or issue raised and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the investigations we are carrying out or we may be notified of such information directly by you or by third parties in the course of you being a student at the University. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways:

  • In considering an applicant’s admission onto a programme under the Applicant and Student Criminal Convictions Procedure
  • In considering whether a student can continue on a programme of study under the Applicant and Student Criminal Convictions Procedure
  • In considering an applicant’s or student’s Fitness to Practise on programmes regulated by Professional Bodies

Read the University Applicant and Criminal Convictions Policy.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal data will be used only by authorised LJMU staff who have need to. Examples of the types of staff may include:

  • Officers/Advisers and administrators in the Student Governance team
  • Staff responding to or investigating the issues (Faculty and Services Staff, Investigating Officers and Panel members)
  • Student Advice and Wellbeing
  • Finance and the Legal Team, when the data is necessary for performing their roles or for University business

Third Parties:

  • Police
  • Disclosure and Baring Service
  • Social Services departments within Local Authorities
  • The Office of the Independent Adjudicator

Student Governance will not discuss students’ personal information with third parties not relevant to the case, for example, parents; landlords; employers; or sponsors, without prior written consent from the student.

Where more than one individual is named in a case normally those individuals will be party only to the matter(s) of concern and outcome(s) that are directly specific to them.

Unless there are exceptional reasons for doing so (for example where the outcome has a direct effect on the health, wellbeing and safeguarding of other students and staff) specific details of the case and outcomes of case are not normally disclosed to other students or staff.

How does the University protect your data?

The University takes Data Protection very seriously and at all times your personal data will be handled in line with the University’s Information Security Policy.

Personal information will be stored on our secure internal network, or if in paper form kept in our secure offices or secure offsite storage provided by Iron Mountain Incorporated.

For how long does the University keep your data?

All relevant information relating to a case is stored, retained, and destroyed in line with the University Retention Schedule.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request, this could be in a portable electronic format;
  • Require the University to change incorrect or incomplete data if you think that it is inaccurate or out of date
  • Require the University to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary or legally required for the purposes of processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer DPO@ljmu.ac.uk

What if you do not provide data?

We will only be able to offer a level of service commensurate to the information you provide to us. To enable us to provide the best service possible and a fair outcome in your case we ask that you provide us with all the information necessary to investigate and resolve the matter.

Students and staff should also note that the removal of personal information relevant to the case may result in Student Governance not being able to continue to look into the matter, may limit the investigation and response or decisions will be made based on the information available.

Transfers of data outside the EAA

Generally, we do not send your personal data outside the European Economic Area. Where we transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries outside the EU in order to perform our contract with you/or a contract with another organisation that requires your personal data i.e. a collaboration agreement with a University based outside of the EU. We ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection and we have put in place the following appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection, for example model contractual clauses, data sharing/data processing agreement and binding corporate rules (where applicable).

Automated decision making

We will not make any decisions about you automatically using a computer, based on your personal data. All decisions affecting you will be taken by a human.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

You have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner if you believe that our processing of your personal data does not meet our data protection obligations.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted:

By post: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF.

By phone:  0303 123 1113.

By email: contact can be made by accessing www.ico.org.uk